Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has the purpose of describing the management methods of this site, with reference to the processing of personal data of users / visitors who consult it. This is an information which is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 – Code regarding the protection of personal data – to those who connect to the corporate website Filters Srl and use of the related web services starting from the address www.filters.it.

The information is provided only for the sites mentioned above and not for other websites possibly consulted by the user through appropriate links.

The site www.filters.it is owned by Filters Srl, managed by Filters Srl which guarantees compliance with the law on the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 196/03). The users / visitors must read this Privacy Policy carefully before forwarding any kind of personal information and / or filling out any electronic form on the site.

Type of data processed and purpose of the processing

1. Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures responsible for the operation of this site acquire, during normal operation, some personal data which are then implicitly transmitted in the use of Internet communication protocols. These are information which are not collected in order to be associated with identified individuals, but which, by their very nature, could allow to identify the users – through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users which connect to the site, the addresses in notation URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (good end, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the user’s computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check the correct operation and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes damage to the site: except for this eventuality, data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

2. Data provided voluntarily by users / visitors

So far as the users / visitors, by connecting to this site, send personal data to access certain services, or to make requests in e-mail, this entails the acquisition by Filters Srl the sender’s address and / or any other personal data which will be processed exclusively in order to respond to the request, or for the provision of the service. Personal data provided by users / visitors will be communicated to third parties only in the case that the second communication is necessary to comply with the requests of the users / visitors themselves.

They are part of the data provided voluntarily those transmitted by completing the newsletter subscription form. In this case, the data provided by the user are collected in a dedicated database from which the user can request the elimination through the dedicated page on the website www.filters.it.

3. Cookies

Cookies are not used for the transmission of information of a personal nature, nor are used persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and vanish with the closing of the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site. Session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user.

Method of treatment

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. Optional provision of data apart from that specified for navigation data, the users / visitors are free to provide their personal data. Failure to provide such data may only entail the impossibility of obtaining what has been requested.

Place of data processing

The processing connected to the web services of the sites indicated above, take place at the company headquarters of Filters Srl, in Via della Rimembranza 1, 10060 Piscina (TO) of the Data Controller and / or at the headquarters of the hosting and / or management company of the website and are only handled by technical staff of the Office in charge of the treatment, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who submit requests of sending informative material are used only to perform the service or the requested service and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for this purpose.

Data controller

The owner of the processing of personal data is Mr. Lorenzo Favaro – info@filters.i.

Rights of the interested parties

The subjects to which the personal data refer – have the right at any time to obtain the third confirmation of the existence or less of the same data and to know its content and origin, to verify the accuracy or to request integration, updating or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03). According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. The requests should be forwarded to the Data Controller at the addresses indicated above.